Gazania pavonia R.Br.

Half hardy, spreading perennial with yellow, brown and white flowers in summer.  To 20cm.  Mainly found in semi-arid localities in the Cape district.  Common garden varieties are hybrid selections.  [RHSD, Hortus, Rice].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Collected by Mr. Niven, for Mr. Hibbert’s late botanic establishment at Clapham, about the year 1804. The specific name seems to have been suggested by some resemblance in the colour of the ray to that of the corolla of the Tigridia pavonia.’  [BR f.35/1815]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [A.47/1843].

Notes

Published Sep 16, 2009 - 05:18 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:47 PM


Figured are the divided leaves and yellow, brown and white daisy-like flowers.  Botanical Register f.35, 1815.

Gazania pavonia R.Br. | BR f.35/1815 | BHL

More details about Gazania pavonia R.Br.
Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Treasure flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gazania pavonia 

Confidence level

high