Fuchsia Banks’ ‘Climax’

Banks’ new seedling fuchsia of 1855, ‘Climax’, was described in glowing terms in an advertisement in The Gardeners Chronicle: ‘Tube stout, sepals very broad reflex, with a pretty curve or half circle, the points of the petals touching the seed vessel; colour, rich velvety crimson – the corolla is very large, of a splendid violet blue and great substance; habit; robust and blooms particularly free.’  [Gard. Chron 1855].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Banks’s plant is probably the catalogue plant, although at least one earlier fuchsia went under the same name.  In 1847 Kinghorn and Gaines of Battersea described a number of new seedling fuchsias including ‘Climax, a very superior light flower, sepals creamy white, with rosy crimson corolla, unquestionably one of the best grown.’  [Gard. Chron. 1847].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.45/1857].

Notes

Published Aug 12, 2009 - 05:27 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 02:25 PM


More details about Fuchsia Banks’ ‘Climax’
Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia Climax 

Confidence level

medium