Freesia viridis (Ait.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning

A cormous perennial with many, narrowly sword-shaped leaves to 15cm and a zigzag stem, to 45cm, bearing many green flowers in summer.  [RHSE, Grey].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We are indebted to Messrs. Lee and Kennedy for the opportunity of giving this rare and curious vegetable [Tritonia viridis].  Introduced into Kew Gardens from the Cape of Good Hope by Mr. Masson.  Flowered there in 1788.’  [BM t.1275/1810].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.169/1843].  Possibly the plant received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 as Ixia viridis [MP A2948-2], although this name is usually applied to Ixia viridis Thunb., a synonym of Ixia viridiflora Lam. which see.

Notes

A possible but less likely identification is the plant described in The Gardeners Chronicle as Gladiolus viridis, a ‘member of the Gandavensis or Floribunda tribe’ [Gard. Chron. 1851].  Its relationship to Anometheca viridis is uncertain.  Macarthur’s viridis was probably introduced too early to be this hybrid, particularly if it is the plant received per ‘Sovereign’.  For a description of these hybrids see Gladiolus x gandavensis Van Houtte. 

Published Oct 28, 2009 - 03:27 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:53 AM


Figured are sword-shaped leaves and a zigzag stem,bearing many green flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1275, 1810.

Freesia viridis (Ait.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning | BM t.1275/1810 | RBGS

More details about Freesia viridis (Ait.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Gladiolus viridis Ait.
  • Anometheca viridis (Ait.) Goldbl.
  • Tritonia viridis Ker-Gawl. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus viridis 

Confidence level

medium