Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.

Fully-hardy, clump-forming perennial with leafy stems bearing irregularly pinnate leaves with terminal leaflets to 10cm across, and dense corymbs, to 25cm across, of creamy-white flowers in summer.  To 90cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient garden plant.  Don.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.935/1857].

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:33 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:36 PM


More details about Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, Asia

Synonyms
  • Spiraea ulmaria L.
  • Ulmaria ulmaria Barnhart 
Common Name

Common meadowsweet, Queen of the meadows

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea ulmaria 

Confidence level

high