Erythrina vespertilio Benth.

Frost-tender, bushy, slender tree with 2-lobed leaves and very variable flowers, from orange to scarlet, in racemes to 30cm long, in spring.  To 13m.  [RHSD, FNSW, Blombery].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Described and figured in Banks and Solander – Illustrations of the Botany of Captain Cook’s Voyage Round the World in H.M.S. Endeavour.  p.23 and pl.71.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.431/1850].  Grown from seed collected by Ludwig Liechhardt.  Macarthur sent a live plant to Loddiges’ nursery on 1st February 1849 with the note that it was from Leichhardt’s collection.  [MP A2933-1, p.185].

Notes

Published Dec 20, 2009 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 11:55 AM


The uncoloured drawing shows leaves and flowers.  Banks and Solander pl.71.

Erythrina vespertilio Benth. | Banks and Solander – Illustrations of the Botany of Captain Cook’s Voyage Round the World in H.M.S. Endeavour. pl.71 | BHL

More details about Erythrina vespertilio Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical and sub-tropical northern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Bat?s wing coral tree

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erythrina vespertilio 

Confidence level

high