Erica parviflora L. var. hispida

Hispida differs primarily from the type by having a broader corolla.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Erica pubescens minor is listed in early editions of Paxtons Dictionary, but not major

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue. See also Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr. 

Notes

Another possibility is Erica hirtiflora Curt.  See notes on Erica parviflora L. 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 03:44 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:59 PM


More details about Erica parviflora L. var. hispida
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica pubescens L. var. hispida 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica pubescens major 

Confidence level

low