Dianthus splendens unidentified

Unidentified Dianthus species, probably a nursery name for an improved form of a common species.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].

Notes

Published Sep 21, 2009 - 08:00 AM | Last updated Aug 25, 2011 - 04:19 PM


More details about Dianthus splendens unidentified
Family Caryophyllaceae
Category
Region of origin

Not known, but probably of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Dianthus splendens 

Confidence level

low