Dianthus caryophyllus Sharpe’s ‘Duke of Wellington’

For generic information on the garden Carnation and Picotee see Dianthus caryophyllus L.  Sharpe’s ‘Duke of Wellington’ is a ‘heavy-edged red picotee; petals broad and well formed, white fine, and red very brilliant but not quite confined to the edge.’  [Gard. Chron. 1842].  ‘White pure, and very fully feathered; the guard leaves are rather too small, sometimes rather too much bowed.’  [Gard. Chron. 1843].  ‘Sharpe’s “Duke of Wellington” at present stands unrivalled among the heavy red-edged flowers, notwithstanding the smoothness of the petals and peculiarity of colour.’  [Gard. Chron. 1843].  ‘Heavy-edged, red picotee: pod large but rather short; petals broad and well formed and crowning finely; ground good and clear; edging well marked and regular.  [FC p.42/1849].  ‘Were it not for its pudding-shaped pod, which makes it very liable to burst, this would be the best heavy red out, as it is, if caught, a very pretty flower, round in its shape, good in its colour, and deserving a place in any collection.’  [BF p.219/1844].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A number of other picotees were called ‘Duke of Wellington, such as Kirtland’s, a light-edged red: ‘Pod good, white clean, and the colour well confined to the edge; a first rate show flower, and, like most of this raiser’s, has plenty of stuff.’  [BF p.221/1844].

For further information on the Victorian Picotee see Dianthus caryophyllus Mathew’s ‘Ne Plus Ultra’.

History at Camden Park

In October 1849 a large consignment of plants was sent by Veitch and Sons, Exeter, to J. C. Bidwill at Camden Park.  The consignment included named Carnations and Picotees, the present plant included.  [MP A2943].

Notes

Published Apr 11, 2009 - 05:28 PM | Last updated Aug 26, 2011 - 03:07 PM


More details about Dianthus caryophyllus Sharpe’s ‘Duke of Wellington’
Family Caryophyllaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Florists’ Picotee

Name in the Camden Park Record

Picotee Sharpe’s ‘Duke of Wellington’

Confidence level

high