Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Golden Yellow’

A cultivar of Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam. Marigold flowered chrysanthemum.  ‘A very tall, handsome, and free-flowering variety.  The flowers are early, and of a high rich yellow colour, but bronzed and orange in the buds and on their outsides.  This is one of the best to grow as a standard; and, if parted at the root and annually transplanted, succeeds very well as a herbaceous plant, especially if in a warm or sheltered situation, duly supported by a stick.’    [FC p.73/1833].  It is figured in the Botanical Register with double yellow, somewhat reflexed petals.  [BR f.4/1815].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For general information on the botanical and horticultural history of the Florists’ chrysanthemum see Dendranthema x grandiflorum Kitam.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.62/1845].

Notes

Published Apr 13, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Aug 28, 2011 - 05:02 PM


Shown are two double chrysanthemums, yellow and quilled white.  Botanical Register f.4, 1815.

Dendranthema x grandiflorum  ‘Golden Yellow’, shown with a quilled white | BR f.4/1815 | BHL

More details about Dendranthema x grandiflorum ‘Golden Yellow’
Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia originally but certainly of garden origin in both China and Japan

Synonyms
  • ‘Large Yellow’
  • ‘King’s Yellow’
  • ‘Golden Bronze-back’
Common Name

Florists’ chrysanthemum

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chrysanthemum sinense Golden yellow

Confidence level

high