Coleonema album (Thunb.) Bartl. & Wendle.

Frost tender, dainty, shrub with aromatic, heath-like foliage and axillary white flowers. Makes a good pot specimen.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Cultivated in Europe since 1800.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.385/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 14, 2010 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Feb 14, 2010 - 05:13 PM


More details about Coleonema album (Thunb.) Bartl. & Wendle.
Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Diosma alba Thunb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Diosma alba

Confidence level

high