Citrus sinensis ‘Nutmeg Orange’

Probably a Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck cultivar. For details of the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’. I have found no specific reference to a ‘Nutmeg Orange’. It is presumably a variety with a particularly spicy aroma or taste. The American Fruit Culturist mentions one such variety, the ‘Spice Tangerine’ or ‘Cleopatra’. ‘A small variety of Tangerine, the Spice or Cleopatra, is of quite inferior quality, but an enormous bearer and very showy and ornamental. Used for garnishing tables.’ [American Fruit Culturist p.645/1911].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Nutmeg ditto’ [Orange Tribe no.4/1843]. In the 1843 catalogue it follows ‘Bahia or Navel Orange’, ‘Chinese oval ditto’ and ‘Chinese new year ditto’. This orange was originally received per ‘Sovereign’ in February 1831 [MP A2948].

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 02:21 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 12:00 PM


More details about Citrus sinensis ‘Nutmeg Orange’
Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, South East Asia and China

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

Nutmeg ditto

 

Confidence level

low