Canna indica L. var. coccinea (Mill.) Ait.

See Canna indica L. for a brief description of the species.  I have no clear description at present but it appears to be a form of Canna indica with purple-pink flowers.  Descriptions in modern literature are somewhat variable, some describing the plant as vigorous, growing to 2m, others as a small plant. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data at present. 

History at Camden Park

Canna coccinea was marked with a ‘c’, indicating grown at Camden, in an 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park.  Canna coccinea of both Miller and Link are now generally regarded as forms of Canna indica L. although some authors consider Canna coccinea Mill. to be a good species. 

Notes

A Canna lily occurs in part of the Camden Park gardens, growing substantially larger and generally more vigorous than the typical forms of Canna indica growing close to it.  The flowers are a dusky, purplish pink, slightly larger and fuller than a typical Canna indica and very similar to depictions of Canna coccinea.  It is perhaps more likely, however, that these plants are derived from more modern hybrids by self-seeding. 

Published Jan 18, 2009 - 03:11 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 01:37 PM


More details about Canna indica L. var. coccinea (Mill.) Ait.
Family Cannaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Canna coccinea Mill. 
Common Name

Indian shot

Name in the Camden Park Record

Canna coccinea 

Confidence level

high