Campanula rapunculoides M.Bieb. var. trachelioides A.DC.

See Campanula rapunculoides L. for a description of the type.  The variety trachelioides is larger than the type and covered with stiff white hairs.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1817.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Seed order to Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London, on 8th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].

Notes

Published Sep 29, 2009 - 04:44 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 10:45 AM


More details about Campanula rapunculoides M.Bieb. var. trachelioides A.DC.
Family Campanulaceae
Category
Region of origin

Caucasus

Synonyms
  • Campanula trachelioides M.Bieb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Campanula trachelioides 

Confidence level

high