Campanula rapunculoides L. var. pulcherrima

See Campanula rapunculoides L.  Hortus Second relates C. pulcherrima to C. rapunculoides as a distinct variety.  It is an erect, nearly hairless plant with bluntish, toothed leaves and axial racemes of violet flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paxton's Dictionary lists Campanula pulcherrima as a distinct species with two varieties, grandis and coronata.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.44/1850].

Notes

Published Sep 28, 2009 - 04:27 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 10:46 AM


More details about Campanula rapunculoides L. var. pulcherrima
Family Campanulaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, Asia

Synonyms
Common Name

Creeping bellflower, Rover bellflower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Campanula pulcherrima 

Confidence level

high