Camellia japonica ‘Spofforthiae Simplex’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Spofforthiae Simplex’ appears to be extinct and no description is extant.  Bred by William Herbert it was probably similarly coloured to ‘Spofforthiae’ but with single flowers.  [ICR].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.261/1850].  ‘Spofforthiae Carnea’ was also marked with an ‘H’ in William Macarthur’s hand in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park.  Possibly obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery.  It was listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  Macarthur wrote to Loddiges on 6th January 1845: ‘I am very desirous to have the best of Mr. Herbert’s varieties’ and ‘Spofforthiae carnea’ was included in the desiderata.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jul 03, 2009 - 02:46 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 03:22 PM


More details about Camellia japonica ‘Spofforthiae Simplex’
Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Spofforthiae simplex 

Confidence level

low