Camellia japonica ‘Proserpine’

A cutlivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 13/50.  ‘Dark rich crimson, two outer rows of petals, large and well shaped, the centre quite filled up, small petals, twisted in the manner of the Waratah Camellia, handsome, not very large.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.253/1857].  Sold in Australia until the 1870s, but not conclusively identified as surviving by 1947.  [CQ].  Macarthur sold plants to Bailey and sons of Adelaide in 1853.  ‘Proserpine’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849.

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 01:59 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:26 PM


More details about Camellia japonica ‘Proserpine’
Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Proserpine 

Confidence level

high