Camellia japonica ‘Princeps’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Vivid red, blotched white, beautiful flower.’  [Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1845.  Quoted in the ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 01:57 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:27 PM


More details about Camellia japonica ‘Princeps’
Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Princeps’ 

Confidence level

medium