Boronia microphylla Sieb. ex Rchb.

Half hardy, low shrubby perennial with rose-pink to rose-purple flowers, usually 1-3 to a cyme, in spring and summer.  To 1m.  [FNSW, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1803.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.170/1857].  Probably did not thrive at Camden.  Live specimens were sent to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  It seems that this importation was unsuccessful as Macarthur wrote to Loddiges’ on 1st February 1849: ‘I am sorry I cannot send you Boronia microphylla.  It grows only in one locality that I am aware of and I cannot get a cart within ten miles of it.  The soil it grows in is peculiar and such as we cannot at all imitate, a poor, hungry white loam of very fine grain yet compact at the same time but not the slightest approach to a clayey loam.’  [A2933-1, p.185].

Notes

Published Feb 14, 2010 - 04:49 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:02 PM


More details about Boronia microphylla Sieb. ex Rchb.
Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Small-leaved boronia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Boronia microphylla  

Confidence level

high