Begonia reniformis Dryand.

Thick-stemmed begonia with large, grape-vine-shaped, lobed, green leaves with short hairs and small white flowers from winter to spring.  To 1m or more.  [RHSD, Krempin].

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to Krempin introduced to Britain in 1791, although later dates are given by Paxton’s Dictionary for both B. longipes, 1828, and B. reniformis, 1818.  The Floricultural Cabinet describes its origins as Mexico and gives synonyms of B. macrophylla and B. odorata, suggesting several introductions under different names.  [FC p.269/1846].  ‘[Begonia. longipes] is an inhabitant of Mexico, and was introduced lately to this country by the Rev. J. Huntley of Kimbolton, who communicated it to the Liverpool Botanic Garden. […] It flowered in the stove in the month of April, 1830.’  [BM t.3001/1830].  ‘[Begonia reniformis] is a good deal allied to the B. longipes of this work, t.3061, especially in the general structure of the inflorescence; but in that species, the flowers are considerably larger, the leaves are much more oblique, and extremely glossy, and quite glabrous above.’  [BM t.3225/1833].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.20/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 02:40 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:56 PM


Illustrated are the grape vine-like leaves and small white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3225, 1833.

Begonia reniformis Dryand. | BM t.3225/1833 | BHL

More details about Begonia reniformis Dryand.
Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
  • Begonia longipes Hook.
Common Name

Grape-leaf begonia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia longipes  

Confidence level

high