Antirrhinum majus L. varieties

Probably varieties of Antirrhinum majus L., which see, rather than the Antirrhinum hybridum of Linnaeus, the current name of which is Kickxia spuria (L.) Dumort.  The latter is a weedy perennial from Britain.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

On 12th April 1846 Macarthur placed an order for Antirrhinum hybridum in 20 shades of colour, mixed, with Warner & Warner, Seedsmen and Florists, Cornhill.  [MP A2933-1, p.131].  On 8th April, 1846 he placed an order for Antirrhinum splendid mixed and for the new spotted Antirrhinum with Hurst and McMullen, Seedsmen and Florists of London.  [MP A2933-1, p.132].  It therefore seems likely that Antirrhinum hybridum represents the new garden hybrids just entering the market at this time.

Notes

Antirrhinum hybridum Benth. is a form of Antirrhinum majus L., properly called Antirrhinum majus L. var. hybridum Benth.

Published Sep 24, 2009 - 11:55 AM | Last updated Feb 18, 2010 - 05:05 PM


More details about Antirrhinum majus L. varieties
Family Scrophulariaceae
Category
Region of origin

North-east Spain, Portugal, but this variety of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Snapdragon

Name in the Camden Park Record

Antirrhinum hybridum 

Confidence level

medium