Amberboa moschata (L.) DC.

Fully hardy annual with scented, fringed flower heads, resembling large corn-flowers, in white, yellow, pink or purple, in spring and summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

A popular annual introduced to Britain in 1629.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all catalogues [H.52/1843].  Seed of a double blue variety ordered from Warner & Warner, Seedsmen and Florists, Cornhill, on 12th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.1341], although this plant is not listed in The Gardener's Chronicle advertisement of 12th April, 1845, referred to by Macarthur. 

Notes

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 05:06 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:20 PM


More details about Amberboa moschata (L.) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Turkey, Caucasus

Synonyms
  • Centaurea moschata L.
  • Oligochaeta moschata (L.) M.R.Almeida
Common Name

Sweet sultan

Name in the Camden Park Record

Centaurea moschata 

Confidence level

high