Aloe haworthioides Baker

Aloe haworthioides Baker is a frost tender, stemless, suckering succulent with rosettes of lance-shaped, fleshy, grey-green leaves with white marginal teeth, to 6cm long, suffused with red in drought, and terminal racemes, to 30cm long, of tubular orange flowers in summer.  To 6cm.  [RHSE].

Horticultural & Botanical History

An uncertain identification. Aloe haworthii Sweet is considered by the Plant List to be an unresolved name. It’s relationship to Aloe haworthioides Baker is uncertain.

‘Rosette under 2 in. in diam. Leaves 1 1/2 in. long, 1/4-1/3 in. broad at the base, thin in texture for the genus, dark green, tapering gradually to a long point, furnished on the edge especially upwards with copious white horny spreading prickles, which are found also on the back in a less-developed condition. Peduncle 1/2 ft. long, with a few empty bracts in the upper half. Spike 2 in. long, consisting of about 20 erecto-patent flowers; bracts 1/8-1/6 in. long, pale, with greenish ribs. Perianth 1/4-1/3 in. long; segments pale pink, with a distinct green midrib. Stamens just exserted.- Baron 3424! Allied to the Cape A. aristata, Haworth.’ [Baker – Flora of Madagascar, Journal of the Linnean Society, vol.22, p.529/1887].

Figured in Humbert - Flore de Madagascar p.91/1938.

History at Camden Park

Included in hand-written lists in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur, 23rd Dec 1854.  [ML 635.9m]. Certainly grown at Camden at this time.

Notes

Published Feb 22, 2009 - 02:21 PM | Last updated Mar 05, 2012 - 04:46 PM


The figure shows 5 aloes, A. haworthii is the small plant at bottom left.  Flore de Madagascar p.91, 1938.

Aloe haworthioides Baker | Humbert - Flore de Madagascar p.91/1938 | BHL. Aloe haworthioides is the small plant at bottom left.

More details about Aloe haworthioides Baker
Family Aloaceae
Category
Region of origin

Madagascar

Synonyms
  • Aloinella haworthioides (Baker) Lemeé
  • Lemeea haworthioides (Baker) P.V.Heath
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Aloe Haworthii 

Confidence level

low