Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fabaceae

A family of some 700 genera and 18000 species world-wide, trees, shrubs or herbs, sometimes spiny. The family contains a large number of plants of economic importance, for timber, fodder, vegetable crops and for other purposes. [FNSW].  The family is often split into 3 subfamilies: Caesalpiniaceae, Mimosaceae and Fabaceae, all represented in the Hortus by a range of trees, shrubs and herbs.  In some classification systems known as Leguminosae or Papilionaceae.

Plants in this Family

  1. Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet
  2. Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
  3. Virgilia oroboides (Bergius) Salter
  4. Vigna caracalla (L.) Verdc.
  5. Ulex europaeus L.
  6. Tephrosia species unidentified
  7. Tamarindus indica L.
  8. Sutherlandia frutescens R.Br.
  9. Sophora tomentosa L.
  10. Sophora tetraptera J.F.Mill. var. microphylla
  11. Sophora tetraptera J.F.Mill. var. grandiflora
  12. Sophora japonica L.
  13. Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers. var. florealba
  14. Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Pers.
  15. Sesbania cavanillesii S.Watson
  16. Schotia speciosa Jacq. var. tamarindifolia
  17. Schotia speciosa Jacq.
  18. Schotia latifolia Jacq.
  19. Robinia pseudo-acacia L.
  20. Robinia hispida L.
  21. Psoralea species unidentified
  22. Psoralea aphylla L.
  23. Poinciana regia Boj. ex Hook.
  24. Podalyria sericea R.Br.
  25. Podalyria calyptrata Willd.
  26. Parkinsonia aculeata L.
  27. Paraserianthes lophantha (Willd.) I.C.Nielsen
  28. Mirbelia speciosa Sieb. ex DC.
  29. Mimosa sensitiva L.
  30. Lysiphyllum hookeri (F.Muell.) Pedley
  31. Lysiphyllum carronii (F.Muell.) Pedley
  32. Lupinus species unidentified, yellow variety
  33. Lupinus species unidentified, straw coloured variety
  34. Lupinus species unidentified, small blue variety
  35. Lupinus species unidentified, large blue variety
  36. Lupinus species unidentified, German variety
  37. Lupinus sericeus Pursh var. sericeus
  38. Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl.
  39. Lupinus paniculatus Desr. var. pubescens (Benth.) Wedd.
  40. Lupinus ornatus Dougl. ex Lindl.
  41. Lotus sericeus DC.
  42. Lotus jacobaeus L.
  43. Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) De Wit
  44. Laburnum anagyroides Medik.
  45. Laburnum alpinum Bercht. and Presl.
  46. Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
  47. Indigofera species from India
  48. Indigofera species from Cashmere
  49. Indigofera decora Lindl.
  50. Indigofera cytisoides L.
  51. Indigofera coriacea Ait.
  52. Hymenaea courbaril L.
  53. Hovea elliptica DC.
  54. Hedysarum species unidentified
  55. Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn var. alba
  56. Hardenbergia violacea (Schneev.) Stearn
  57. Goodia lotifolia Salisb.
  58. Glycine backhousiana Lem.
  59. Gleditsia triacanthos L.
  60. Gleditsia sinensis Lam.
  61. Gleditsia japonica Miq.
  62. Gleditsia frutescens [Macarthur]
  63. Genista stenopetala Webb & Berth.
  64. Genista maderensis (Webb & Berth.) Lowe
  65. Genista italica Lodd. ex G.Don
  66. Genista canariensis L. var. rhodopnoa
  67. Genista canariensis L. var. ramosissimus
  68. Genista canariensis L. var. atleyanus
  69. Genista canariensis L.
  70. Genista anglica L.
  71. Fagelia bituminosa DC.
  72. Erythrina x bidwillii ‘Camdeni’
  73. Erythrina x bidwillii ‘Blakei’
  74. Erythrina vespertilio Benth.
  75. Erythrina variegata L. var. carnea
  76. Erythrina variegata L.
  77. Erythrina numerosa A.R.Bean
  78. Erythrina lithosperma Miq.
  79. Erythrina humeana Spreng.
  80. Erythrina herbacea L.
  81. Erythrina crista-galli L. var. laurifolia
  82. Erythrina crista-galli L.
  83. Erythrina corallodendron L.
  84. Erythrina caffra Thunb.
  85. Dipogon lignosus (L.) Verdc.
  86. Cytisus villosus Pourr.
  87. Cytisus nigricans L.
  88. Cytisus linifolius (L.) Lam.
  89. Cytisus albus Hacq.
  90. Cyclopia genistoides Vent.
  91. Coronilla valentina L. ssp. glauca
  92. Coronilla juncea L.
  93. Colvillea racemosa Bojer ex Hook.
  94. Colutea arborescens L.
  95. Clitoria ternatea L.
  96. Chamaecytisus purpureus (Scop.) Link.
  97. Cercis siliquastrum L.
  98. Ceratonia siliqua L.
  99. Castanospermum australe Cunn. & Fraser
  100. Carmichaelia tereta unidentified
  101. Carmichaelia teres unidentified
  102. Carmichaelia australis R.Br.
  103. Calliandra tergemina (L.) Benth.
  104. Calicotome spinosa (L.) Link.
  105. Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
  106. Bauhinia vahlii Wight & Arn.
  107. Bauhinia tomentosa L.
  108. Bauhinia scandens L.
  109. Bauhinia richardiana DC.
  110. Bauhinia racemosa Lam.
  111. Argyrolobium andrewsianum Steud.
  112. Anthyllis barba-jovis L.
  113. Amorpha fruticosa L.f. var. oblongifolia E.J.Palmer
  114. Amorpha fruticosa L.f. var. coerulea (Lodd.) E.J.Palmer
  115. Amorpha fruticosa L.f.
  116. Amicia zygomeris DC.
  117. Adenocarpus species unidentified
  118. Adenanthera pavonina L.
  119. Acacia verticillata (L’Hér.) Willd.
  120. Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr.
  121. Acacia suaveolens (Sm.) Willd.
  122. Acacia riceana Hensl.
  123. Acacia pendula A.Cunn.
  124. Acacia paradoxa DC.
  125. Acacia linifolia (Vent.) Willd.
  126. Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
  127. Acacia brownei (Poir.) Steud
  128. Acacia amoena Wendl.
  129. Abrus precatorius L.